2016 / 2017 Regional Winners

Glasgow

Aberdeen City and Shire Tourism Awards

The 2016 / 2017 Aberdeen City and Shire Tourism Awards Regional Winners 

Category Winner  Location 
Best Accommodation Provider Mill of Nethermill Holidays Fraserburgh
Best Cultural Event or Festival Celebrate Aberdeen Aberdeen
Best Informal Eating Experience No. 10 Bar & Restaurant Aberdeen
Best Outdoor/Adventure Experience Deeside Activity Park Aboyne
Best Restaurant Experience Eat on the Green Ellon
Best Sporting Event Braemar Gathering Braemar
Best Visitor Attraction Royal Lochnagar Distillery Ballater
Friendliest Pub/Bar The Grill Aberdeen
Innovation in Tourism NTS Drum Castle, Gardens and Estate Banchory
Most Hospitable B&B/Guest House Callater Lodge Braemar
Most Hospitable Hotel Holiday Inn Aberdeen West Aberdeen
Regional Ambassador Claire Bruce, Glen Tanar Aboyne
Regional Rising Star Gemma Cruickshank, VisitAberdeenshire Aberdeen
Tourism and Hospitality Hero Jean Ryrie, Jurys Inn Aberdeen
Working Together for Tourism Aberdeen Art Gallery and NTS at Drum Castle Aberdeen

Central, Fife & Tayside

The 2016 / 2017 Central, Fife & Tayside Regional Winners

Category Winner  Location 
Best Accommodation Provider Portnellan Crianlarich
Caledonian MacBrayne - Best Cultural Event or Festival Solas Festival Perthshire
Best Informal Eating Experience Alibob @ Cairn O'Mhor Errol
Best Outdoor/Adventure Experience Go Ape Aberfoyle
J Thomson Colour Printers - Best Restaurant Experience Cromlix Dunblane
Event Connect - Best Sporting Event FEI European Eventing Championship 2015 Blair Castle Pitlochry
ScotRail - Best Visitor Attraction Scotland's Jute Museum @ Verdant Works, Dundee Heritage Trust Dundee
Friendliest Pub/Bar The Royal Arch Bar & Bistro Broughty Ferry
Scotland Can Do Award for Innovation In Tourism Comrie Croft Crieff
Most Hospitable B&B/Guest House Newton Farm Holidays Forfar
Fishers - Most Hospitable Hotel Apex City Quay Hotel & Spa Dundee
Regional Ambassador Tom Lewis, Mhor Group Lochearnhead
HIT Scotland - Regional Rising Star Adam Newth, The Tayberry Restaurant Broughty Ferry
Braehead Foods - Tourism & Hospitality Hero Douglas Clement, Kingsbarns Distillery Kingsbarns
Edinburgh Airport - Working Together for Tourism BLiSS Trail Art Installations 2016 Lochearnhead

Highlands and Islands Tourism Awards

The 2016 / 2017 Highlands and Islands Tourism Awards Regional Winners

Category Winner  Location 
Best Accommodation Provider The Majestic Line Dunoon
Best Accommodation Provider - Judges Commendation Ardgour Estate Lochaber
Best Cultural Event or Festival Oban Winter Festival Oban
Best Informal Eating Experience Cafe Canna Isle of Canna
Best Outdoor/Adventure Experience Go To St Kilda Uig, Isle of Skye
Best Restaurant Experience Inver Restaurant Argyll
Best Sporting Event Etape Loch Ness Cycle Sportive Loch Ness
Best Visitor Attraction EcoVentures Cromarty
Friendliest Pub/Bar MacGochans Isle of Mull
Highland Rising Star JP Saint, Links House at Royal Dornoch
Rachael Gavan, Wilderness Scotland
Royal Dornoch & Aviemore
Highland Ambassador Steve Feltham
Innovation in Tourism Award Mull Eagle Watch Isle of Mull
Most Hospitable B&B or Guest House The Grange Fort William
Most Hospitable Hotel Kinloch Lodge Isle of Skye
Tourism and Hospitality Hero Andrew Jones, Highland Experience Tours Inverness
Working Together for Tourism Scotland's Best B&Bs Nairn

Lothian & Borders

The 2016 / 2017 Lothian & Borders Regional Winners

Category Winner  Location 
Best Accommodation Provider The Chester Residence Edinburgh
Caledonian MacBrayne - Best Cultural Event or Festival Unique Events - Edinburgh's Hogmanay Edinburgh
Best Informal Eating Experience Secret Herb Garden Edinburgh
J Thomson Colour Printers - Best Restaurant Experience Number One at The Balmoral Edinburgh
Event Connect - Best Sporting Event Edinburgh Marathon Festival Edinburgh
ScotRail - Best Visitor Attraction National Museums Scotland Edinburgh
Scotland Can Do Award for Innovation In Tourism Born in the Borders Jedburgh
Most Hospitable B&B/Guest House Barony House Edinburgh
Fishers - Most Hospitable Hotel Motel One-Edinburgh Royal Edinburgh
Regional Ambassador Peter Duncan, HAGGiS Adventures / Youth Travel Edinburgh Edinburgh
HIT Scotland - Regional Rising Star Alastair Watson, Can You Escape Edinburgh
Braehead Foods - Tourism and Hospitality Hero Hamish Reid, The Abbotsford Trust Melrose
Edinburgh Airport - Working Together for Tourism ScotRail Edinburgh

West

The 2016 / 2017 West Regional Winners 

Category Winner  Location 
Best Accommodation Provider Dundream Stranraer
Caledonian MacBrayne - Best Cultural Event or Festival NVA's Hinterland Cardross
Best Informal Eating Experience Stravaigin Glasgow
Best Outdoor/Adventure Experience Laggan Outdoor Ltd Gatehouse of Fleet
J Thomson Colour Printers - Best Restaurant Experience GAMBA - Seafood Restaurant & Bar Glasgow
Event Connect - Best Sporting Event The Glasgow 2015 FIG World Gymnastics Championships Glasgow
ScotRail - Best Visitor Attraction The Experience Hillington Park
Friendliest Pub/Bar The Clachan Inn St John's Town of Dalry
Scotland CAN DO Award for Innovation in Tourism Galloway Activity Centre Castle Douglas
Most Hospitable B&B/Guest House Brookford B&B St John's Town of Dalry
Fishers - Most Hospitable Hotel Glenapp Castle Ballantrae
Regional Ambassador Daniel Steel, Sail Scotland Inverkip
HIT Scotland - Regional Rising Star Ross Coutts, Argyll Holidays Lochgoilhead
Braehead Foods - Tourism and Hospitality Hero Abed Ullah, Taj Mahal Biggar
Edinburgh Airport - Working Together for Tourism CalMac Ferries Ltd Gourock